Name:Military earthworks on Halstock Down

Summary

Two earthworks of probable military origin consisting of a rectangular hollow with a bund around the edges of the pit and a disturbed feature that was probably constructed to the original design and size of that above but which now exists as a triangular hollow.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SX 69 SW 107

• MILITARY SITE (XIX to XX - 1890 AD to 1950 AD? (Between))

Rectangular earthwork clearly visible on the aerial photograph, with triangular feature just visible to the south.

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape (Website). SDV359964.

SX 60129249 and SX 60139246. Two earthworks of probable military origin lie on the gently sloping eastern flank of Halstock Down 100 metres south of the present flagstaff.
SX 60219249. A rectangular hollow 3.5 metres north to south by 2.0 metres internally has been dug 1.0 metres into the slope. The material removed forms a bund around the edges of the pit.
SX 60139246. A disturbed feature that was probably constructed to the original design and size of that above but which now exists as a triangular hollow 0.9 metres deep (citing Probert, S. A. J., 18/08/2003, English Heritage Field Investigation).