Name:Weapon pits on Halstock Down

Summary

A group of four mortar or machine gun emplacements on the south flank of Halstock Down. Two types of remains are present: those containing two or those with three weapons pits. The pits themselves are 1.5 metres to 1.9 metres square. Set at distances around 8.5 metres they are linked by narrow (0.5 metres wide) communication trenches. Spoil from these excavations forms a protective parapet along the south-western edges of these features.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• WEAPONS PIT (Constructed, Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1999 AD? (Between))

(18/08/2003) Centred SX 60119223. A group of four mortar or machine gun emplacements on the south flank of Halstock down. Two types of remains are present: those containing two or those with three weapons pits. The pits themselves are 1.5m to 1.9m square and between 0.5m and 0.75m deep. set at distances around 8.5m they are linked by narrow (0.5m wide) communication trenches. Spoil from these excavations forms a protective parapet along the south-western edges of these features. A solitary trench 12m long, 1.1m wide and 1.0m deep lies 75m to the south east of the main cluster of emplacements. Again the excavated material forms a parapet on the south western edge of the trench.

Earthworks visible on the aerial photograph.