Name:Military trench on Halstock Down

Summary

A solitary trench 12 metres long, 1.1 metres wide and 1.0 metres deep lies 75 metres to the south east of the main cluster of emplacements. Like the remains to the west (MDV120384) the excavated material forms a parapet on the south western edge of the trench.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SX 69 SW 108
  • Pastscape: 1396461

• TRENCH (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1890 AD to 1950 AD?)

Trench is visible on the aerial photograph (slightly to the south-west of location described by English Heritage).

National Monument Record, 2017, Pastscape (Website). SDV359964.

SX6020 9220 to SX6021 9218. A solitary trench 12 metres long, 1.1 metres wide and 1.0 metres deep lies 75 metres to the south east of the main cluster of emplacements. Again the excavated material forms a parapet on the south western edge of the trench (citing Probert, S. A. J., 18/08/2003, English Heritage Field Investigation).