Name:Callard Farmhouse, Burrington

Summary

Callard, on site of mansion dating back to medieval period. Present farmhouse of 17th century date, although earlier fabric may survive. Considerably altered in 19th and 20th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishBURRINGTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS61NW4

• FARMHOUSE (Unknown date)

'Callard Remains of a Mansion' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

'Callard' is so spelt in 1616.

Hoskins, W. G., 1947 - 1949, Devonshire Gentry in Carolean Times, 1-2,3 (Article in Serial). SDV337843.

Callard was recorded as a farm owned by the Oxenham family in a 1637 survey. It included gardens and orchards. In medieval times it had been the property of the Callard family.

Ministry of Housing and Local Government, 1960, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV338869.

Good example of local type of farmhouse. Picturesque exterior; interior modernised. Rubble and cob: Hipped thatched roof, lateral brick stacks. 2 storeys, 4 window front.

Department of Environment, 1964, South Molton Rural District (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV320155.

Farmhouse. C17 but possibly earlier fabric survives, considerably altered in C19 and C20. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Concrete tiled roof with gable ends has replaced hipped thatched roof since previous survey. Rear lateral stacks with brick shafts to hall and lower end. 3-room and through-passage plan, lower end to right, the hall and lower end heated by rear lateral stacks. C20 single storey extension to rear of inner room at left end. Winder staircases to inner room and rear of passage. 2 storeys.4-window range. Late C19/early C20 fenestration. From left end, 2-light casement 6 panes per light, 3-light, 6 panes per light, 2-light, 2 panes per light and 3-light, 6 panes per light. Ground floor has 2-light casement 2 panes per light, inserted C20 single light window, 3-light casement 2 panes per light to hall to left of C20 brick porch with concrete tiled gabled roof. 3-light casement 2 panes per light and plank door at right end. Windows have brick sills. Interior not accessible but said to contain chamfered ceiling beams and other interesting features may survive including an early roof structure.

Callard and remains of mansion. The remains consist of old walls. Callard was the ancient residence of a family of that name and continued in their possession till the time of Queen Elizabeth.
Callard is of two storeys and has battered cob walls. The roof, doors and windows are all modern. Other details: Photo and plan.

Department of Environment, 1988, Burrington, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338868.