Name:1-3 Staverton Cottages, Ashburton

Summary

Terrace of cottages dating to the later 19th century, according to cartographic evidence. Depicted on the late 19th century historic map, they appear largely unchanged in basic layout and may retain historic features.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Not shown on the Tithe Maps (1840s), this row of cottages is depicted on the late 19th century historic map, with a path leading off to the east and then northwards, connecting with the Vicarage and the church. The eastern end of the terrace is larger the west and extends to the (rear) north and north-east.

Google, 2017, Google Streetview (Website). SDV359965.

Terrace of three rendered two storey cottages with gable?slated roof with chimney stack between second and third cottage (from road). Three bay fronts with two upper windows in each cottage with shutters. Ground floor fronts have central doorway with pediment above, with curved bow windows either side (Image date August 2016).

'Staverton Cottages' are depicted on the modern mapping; row of three cottages with front gardens. The eastern end of the terrace has been altered since the late 19th century historic map depiction; eastern end now matches the western end.