Name:Cadleigh East Enclosure

Summary

Cadleigh east enclosure is an Iron Age defended settlement associated with Prehistoric and Medieval settlements immediately to the south-east of Cadeleigh Court

Ecclesiastical ParishCADELEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS90NW10

• ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Late Medieval - 700 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Unknown, Cadeleigh East Earthwork (Plan - measured). SDV348537.

Unknown, Location Plan - Cadeleigh East and West Earthworks (Plan - measured). SDV348535.

Unknown, Unknown (Unknown). SDV44788.

Cadeleigh East Enclosure. Massive bank with outer ditch. Internal undulations. Partially obscured by trees. Site lies south of (downhill from) Cadeleigh Court, and possibly forms an enclosure only banked on uphill side. Extant in May 1976. Excellent preservation. Totally banked sub-square enclosure with internal terraces. Ditch only on northern side. Entrance faces east where ditch stops. Massive bank on south side.

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, CPE/UK/1995, 2118,3058 (Aerial Photograph). SDV217286.

Other details: C.H. Numbers 29/30, 29/50.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67/039, 105-6, 18-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345405.

Cambridge University, 1969, CUC/BAE, 80-81 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343595.

Other details: BAE 81 in HER.

Probable Iron Age enclosure south-east of Cadeleigh Court.

Department of Environment, 1977, Earthwork south-east of Cadleigh Court (Schedule Document). SDV345401.

Probable Iron Age earthwork to the south-east of Cadleigh Court. Hillslope enclosure, oval or sub square in shape, about 86.9 metres in diameter on ground which slopes to the stream to the south, in a field used for rough pasture. The interior of the enclosure appears to have terraces, possibly contemporary with the enclosure and there are possible contemporary adjacent earthworks to the north of the enclosure.

An enclosure on sloping ground, with several identifiable platforms and one deep depression. Theodolite survey carried out. There is a slight outer bank beyond the ditch on the north side of the enclosure. It is suggested by silvester that this is a Medieval site, possibly an earlier situation of the Manor of Cadeleigh. Other details: Map.

Weston, S., 1982, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV7946.

Site visited in July/August 1982.

1983, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV345406.

Unknown, 1983, Untitled Source, 3-6 (Photograph). SDV44407.

Photographs of Cadeleigh from Cadbury. Other details: Film 586.

Silvester, R. J. + Richardson, I. J., 1984, The Manor of Cadeleigh near Tiverton, 13-27 (Article in Serial). SDV44404.

Contains at least 18 platforms, the most prominent of which is close to the centre, oval in shape and probably represents the main dwelling. Two tracks merge to the west of this platform, and an extension of these seems to run up to the entrance. Aerial Photographic evidence suggests some extra-mural settlement in the field to the east. This site may have been the centre of the Medieval manorial estate. Other details: Figures 1, 6.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GB, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV35318.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LO, 7,8,11-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345408.

Miller, A., 1996, RCHME Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV53184.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, An Iron Age Defended Settlement associated with Prehistoric and Medieval Settlements immediately south-east of Cadeleigh Court (Schedule Document). SDV345402.

An Iron Age defended settlement associated with Prehistoric and Medieval settlements immediately south-east of Cadeleigh Court. It is situated on a hillslope overlooking the valley of The Burn, a tributary of the River Dart. The monument survives as a sub-circular enclosure with ramparts and outer ditch, containing building platforms with further building platforms and linear earthworks to the north and east and some terraces to the south. Associated remains of Iron Age settlement have been recorded some 300 metres to the west. These are the subject of a separate scheduling. The main enclosure measures 71 metres north to south by 72 metres east to west internally. The whole is enclosed by a rampart which measures up to 3.1 metres high externally on the downslope to the south and up to 1.2 metres high internally to the north and up to 4 metres wide. On the northern side is a largely buried ditch which measures up to 7.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep; on the other sides much of the rampart is placed along a naturally steep slope. Within the enclosed area there are at least 18 building platforms measuring up to 15 metres in diameter and terraced into the hillside. To the south of the rampart are a series of smaller terraces running parallel to the hillslope and measuring up to 10 metres wide and 1.2 metres high. To the east of the enclosure and running in an east to west direction are a series of linear banks up to 2 metres wide and 0.6 metres high. Similar banks are also evident to the north of the enclosure. In both areas these banks are interspersed with further sub-circular platforms up to 5 metres in diameter. The features are cut by and do not extend beyond the present field boundaries to the north and east and also appear to cease along the line of a natural slope just inside the field boundary to the west. The whole area of the field surrounding the enclosure is composed of undulations, some of which are thought to represent Medieval and Prehistoric settlement remains. A small stream cuts through the north-eastern section of the monument and this has been fenced and a modern bridge crosses it. The bridge, fence and gateposts are excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath these features is included. Map object based on this Source.

Humphreys, C., 2001, Cadeleigh Court: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV44405.

English Heritage, 2001, Management Agreement in Respect of Cadeleigh East Enclosure (Correspondence). SDV345407.

5 year management agreement for care and maintenance of this monument has been concluded. Period covered 15/9/1999 to 14/9/2004.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 36343 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345404.

Probable Medieval manor house site, seen as earthworks.

Map object based on this Source.

Wilkes, E. M. + Griffith, F.M., 2012, Cadbury Castle, Devon, Reconsidered (Article in Serial). SDV354394.