Name:Iron Age Cremation at Aller Cross, Kingskerswell

Summary

A cremation pit was revealed during excavations on the route of the proposed A380 Kingskerswell bypass. The pit, which was cut into the fills of an enclosure ditch, contained abundant cremated bone and charcoal which has been radiocarbon dated to 480-260 cal BC.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

• CREMATION BURIAL (Early Iron Age to Middle Iron Age - 480 BC to 260 BC) + Sci.Date

Full description

Hughes, S., 2015, A Prehistoric and Romano-British Settlement at Aller Cross, Kingskerswell, 100, 162, 173 (Article in Serial). SDV359556.

A cremation pit (F285) was revealed during excavations on the route of the proposed A380 Kingskerswell bypass. The pit, which was cut into the fills of an enclosure ditch (F449), was about 0.36 metres wide and 0.25 metres deep with steeply sloping sides and a flattish base. The pit contained abundant cremated bone and charcoal which has been radiocarbon dated to 480-260 cal BC. See report for further details.