Name:Narrow ridge and furrow, northwest of Landsend Farm, Northlew

Summary

Cropmarks of narrow ridge and furrow interpreted as the possible remains of 19th to 20th century agricultural improvement are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1955, to the northwest of Landsend Farm, Northlew.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEW

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

The transcriptions correspond to the grid reference for PRN167596.

A series of cultivation marks, similar to straight, narrow ridge and furrow, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1&2) and were digitally plotted as part of the NMP. The marks are likely to be post medieval, possibly 20th century, in origin. The features cover an extensive area and in one field survive as low earth ridges. At SS 49901 01903 a removed field boundary is visible as a low earth bank. For the most part the features lie within an area classed as rough ground showing signs of earlier use as agricultural land in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF 3G/TUD/UK/138/5056-8 11-APR-1946
2. RAF 82/1199/F21/034&5 25-MAY-1955

Young, A. + Turner, S., 2007, North Devon Mapping Project EH3899 (Also known as Winkleigh National Mapping Project - NMP), Page 57: Figure 34 (Report - Survey). SDV351629.

Later post-medieval cultivation marks, in the form of parallel narrow ridging, are illustrated by a photograph taken 1955.