Name:Linear Earthwork at Smytha Park hillfort

Prehistoric linear earthwork around the north and west sides of the hillfort at Smytha Park

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXHORE

• LINEAR EARTHWORK (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Smythapark linear earthwork rampart "C" to the west and northwest of enclosure"A". Remains of bank and ditch, part mutilated by modern field bank and hedge. North arm largely ploughed out. North and south extremeties of this earthwork form a cross ridge defence protecting the promontory on which enclosure "A" is situated. It is considerably stronger than the earthworks around enclosure "A". No habitation sites observed. Few fragments of coarse possibly medieval pottery found at north end of "C". Other details: Plan & section.

Ordnance Survey, 1973, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV337200.

This rampart isolates an area of about 6.0 hectares. Banks are up to 2.0 meters high in west. Where best preserved under modern hedge and has outer ditch up to 0.4 meters deep. Much reduced by ploughing in north. Rampart makes very acute turn in northwest and there is wide, funnel shaped inturned entrance in middle of the west side.

Timms, S. C., 1989, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV337201.

In new ownership in Spring 1989.