Name:Orchard at Coombe, Highampton

Summary

A series of earthwork banks of a possible former orchard of between medieval to 19th date is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, at Coombe, Highampton.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional Listed farm building (Grade Ii) and orchards marked on nineteenth century mapping at Coombe Farm

• ORCHARD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The transcriptions correspond to the grid reference for PRN167569.

A series of parallel low earth ridges are visible on aerial photographs (p1) and were digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. The field containing the ridges is shown as wooded on the 1st Edition OS 1:2500 map and the site is likely to have been an orchard. The features lie within an area classed as medieval enclosures based on strip fields in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon and are likely to be medieval or later in origin.
Photograph reference: