Name:Field boundaries, Warren Farm, Highampton

Summary

Earthwork and cropmark banks and ditches of former medieval or post-medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1955, at Warren Farm, Highampton.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHAMPTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Transcriptions of banks and ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN167567.

A series of parallel sinuous field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs (p1) and were digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. Some of the boundaries are visible as low earth banks, but others survive only as cropmark ditches or banks. The boundaries lie within an area classed as medieval enclosures based on strip fields in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon and are likely to be medieval or later in origin.
Photograph references:
1. RAF 3G/TUD/UK/138/5057&8 11-APR-1946
2. RAF 82/1199/F21/060&61 25-MAY-1955

Young, A. + Turner, S., 2007, North Devon Mapping Project EH3899 (Also known as Winkleigh National Mapping Project - NMP), Page 54; Figure 28 (Report - Survey). SDV351629.

The boundaries are interpreted as representing piecemeal enclosure of only one or two strip fields at a time.