Name:Cropmark ditches, Windsmoor Farm, Black Torrington

Summary

A series of cropmarks ditches interpreted as possible post-medieval to 19th century trackways, field boundaries or drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1955, at Windsmoor Farm, Black Torrington.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACK TORRINGTON

• DRAINAGE DITCH? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN167558.

A series of crop mark ditches are visible on aerial photographs (p1) and were digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. The main ditch, possibly a trackway, is sinuous and runs in a west - east direction for 320 metres; two ditches run at right angles to it at its eastern end at SS 45762 04516. To the south of these, at SS 45763 04448, are two shorter lengths of ditch, possibly field boundaries of uncertain date, forming a small subrectilinear feature 18m x 12m. In the west, at SS45546 04359, is a more substantial L-shaped ditch, which may also be a field boundary. The date and function of these features is uncertain, but if they are not field boundaries or trackways, they are likely to be drainage ditches. The features lie within an area classed as rough ground in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon.
Photograph reference: