Name:Cadeleigh West Enclosure

Summary

Cadeleigh west enclosure is an Iron Age defended settlement and associated cultivation terraces 230 metres south-west of Cadeleigh Court

Ecclesiastical ParishCADELEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS90NW9

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Unknown, Cadeleigh West Earthwork (Plan - measured). SDV348536.

Unknown, Location Plan - Cadeleigh East and West Earthworks (Plan - measured). SDV348535.

Unknown, Unknown (Unknown). SDV44788.

Cadeleigh West Enclosure. An oval enclosure with outer ditch, slightly inturned entrance facing west. Eastern side includes present hedgeline. Slight hollow way at entrance. Site lies on hillside sw of cadeleigh court. Still there in May 1976. Slight internal terraces. Interior forms slight hollow. Bank on hedge side has slipped in places. Ditch about 0.4-0.5 metres deep, bank similar height but more pronounced at south end.

Royal Air Force, 13/04/1947, CPE/UK/1995, 2118,3058 (Aerial Photograph). SDV217286.

Other details: C.H. Numbers 29/30, 29/50.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67/039, 105-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345405.

Cambridge University, 1969, CUC/BAE, 82 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343595.

Department of Environment, 1977, Earthwork south-west of Cadeleigh Court (Schedule Document). SDV345410.

Probable Iron Age earthwork. Hillslope enclosure, oval in shape, 91.4 metres north to south by 68.6 metres east to west. Single bank is 9.14 metres wide, 0.9 metres high or up to 1.2 metres externally on down hill side. Wide flat external ditch 7.62 metres wide, 0.4 metres deep. The bank is used as part of the field hedge bank on the east side. There appears to be a rectangular extension to the earthwork on the south side, and another, more complex, on the south west; these could be part of a contemporary or earlier field system. The ground sloping to the south is used for rough pasture.

Silvester, R. J., 1980, Cadeleigh Theodolite Survey (Report - Survey). SDV345411.

Theodolite survey at 1:500. Platform identified within enclosure. Possibly part of a Medieval settlement at Cadeleigh.

Weston, S., 1982, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV7946.

Site visited in July/August 1982.

1983, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV345406.

Photographs how further earthworks to the west of the main enclosure.

Unknown, 1983, Untitled Source, 3-6 (Photograph). SDV44407.

Photos of Cadeleigh from Cadbury. Other details: Film 586.

Silvester, R. J. + Richardson, I. J., 1984, The Manor of Cadeleigh near Tiverton, 13-27 (Article in Serial). SDV44404.

Possibly Medieval. Perhaps the predecessor of enclosure to the east.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GB, 3a-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV35318.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LO (Aerial Photograph). SDV345408.

Miller, A., 1996, RCHME Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV53184.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, An Iron Age Defended Settlement and associated Cultivation Terraces 230 metres south-west of Cadeleigh Court (Schedule Document). SDV345414.

An Iron Age defended settlement and associated cultivation terraces 230 metres south-west of Cadeleigh Court. It is situated on a hillslope overlooking The Burn, a tributary to the River Dart. The monument survives as an oval enclosure defined by a bank and ditch, containing building platforms, together with some cultivation terraces to the south and south west and a single lynchet to the north. Associated remains of Iron Age settlement have been recorded some 300 metres to the east; these are the subject of a separate scheduling. The enclosure measures 91 metres long north-east to south-west by 46 metres wide north-west to south-east. It is defined to the north by a bank up to 4.5 metres wide, 1 metre high internally and 0.4 metres high externally. Beyond is an outer ditch visible to the north and west, although largely preserved as a buried feature, which measures up to 9.6 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep. On the eastern side the rampart is preserved beneath a present field boundary and skirts the top of a natural slope; there is no apparent ditch on this side. Within the enclosure, it is possible to distinguish the sub-circular shaped indentations of up to five terraced building platforms, measuring up to 9 metres in diameter. To the south of the enclosure is a cultivation terrace immediately adjacent to the rampart which measures up to 11.5 metres wide and is defined on its southern side by a small bank. This terrace runs parallel to the slope but is cut by and does not extend beyond the field boundary to the east. To the south-west is a further cultivation terrace, up to 40 metres long and 25 metres wide running parallel to the hillslope. It appears to peter out to the west and north. To the north of the enclosure lies one further small length of lynchet up to 0.4 metres high and cut by both the northern and eastern field boundaries. Map object based on this Source.

Humphreys, C., 2001, Cadeleigh Court: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV44405.

English Heritage, 2001, Management Agreement in Respect of Cadeleigh West Enclosure (Correspondence). SDV345415.

5 year management agreement for care and maintenance of this monument has been concluded. Period covered 15/9/1999 to 14/9/2004.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 36342 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345413.

Curvilinear enclosure, possibly of Prehistoric or Roman date or Medieval, seen as earthworks.

Map object based on this Source.

Wilkes, E. M. + Griffith, F.M., 2012, Cadbury Castle, Devon, Reconsidered (Article in Serial). SDV354394.