Name:Chelfham Barton Farmhouse

Summary

Barton, 17th century with 19th century additions. Retains some good original features, and earlier fabric may be concealed.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON FLEMING

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Housing and Local Government, 1965, Barnstaple RD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344373.

Chelfham Barton, a two storey rendered 16th century building with later additions but retaining some good original features.

Department of Environment, 1986, Bratton Fleming, 34 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343163.

Barton, 17th century, but earlier fabric may well be concealed, with 19th century additions. Stone rubble, partly rendered facade, otherwise whitewashed. Slate roofs with gable ends. Tall rubble stack to rear of hall, brick stack to rear left end projection and at gable end of dairy projection to front left end. Hall, crosswing and through-passage plan with 3 gable ended projections to rear and dairy projection to front left end. Two-storeys 3-window range of 1t9th century casements, one 3-light to left end, two 2-lights to right 6-panes per light. Lean-to slated roof to porch with 12 paned fixed light and plank door. Hall and inner room casements to right, two 2-lights 6-panes per light flanking 18-paned horizontal sliding sash windows all under continuous stone dripmould. Dairy projection has two 2-light casements to front and large buttresses to rear right side corner. Brief internal inspection of through-passage only revealed very rich detailing, 17th century oak panelling with cambered arched doorway to hall, 17th century rear through-passage and crosswing doorways with ovolo-moulded surrounds and richly carved stops to the base of the jambs. Impressive front through-passage door with 2 large panels above 12 smaller panels with thick cover strips and moulded surround to doorway with bulbous and foliated carvings above rams horns stops to the base of the jambs. Remainder of this high quality interior and roof space not inspected. The house, granary and stable piggeries and yard walls make a good group.

Poor or very bad render in places. Most of front dairy projection collapsed. Other details: Photographs.