Name:Site of Chapel at Lydcott Hall, Brayford

Site of Chapel at Lydcott Hall marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BRAY

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Site of Chapel near Lydcott Hall. Site is now a small kitchen garden. No evidence or tradition of a chapel.

'Chapel (Site of)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. In paddock or enclosure to south west of 'Lydcott Hall'.

Knight, S., 2008, Site visit to Lydcott House, Brayford (Personal Comment). SDV340563.

No visible remains of chapel or mansion except perhaps for one piece of carved stone reused in wall of farm building to south of house. The area marked as a chapel on historic maps is now a garden. The surface is very smooth but the entrance to the garden is flanked by substantial walls.