Name:Field boundary, Peagham Barton, St. Giles in the Wood

Summary

A linear cropmark ditch of a former medieval or post-medieval field boundary is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1979, at Peagham Barton, St. Giles in the Wood.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Transcriptions of a linear ditch correspond to the grid reference for PRN167432.

A linear feature is visible as a single ditch on aerial photographs (p1). The feature is located within an area described as 'Park or garden' for Devon’s Historic Landscape Characterisation; this suggests that it is within the northern part of Stevenstone Park. It is possible that this feature pre-dates the designed landscape of the deer park; it is likely to be a field boundary of medieval or post-medieval origin. It has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference: