Name:Site of Lodge, north-west of Drake Leat

Summary

Small building dating to the early-mid 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. Marked on the Tithe Map and First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps. It is not shown on later historic maps and can't be seen on aerial photographs so is assumed to have fallen out of use / been demolished some time in the early-mid 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• LODGE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Small building depicted on the Tithe Map (rectangular, aligned roughly west-east), within a large plot (1052) recorded as 'Plantation'.

Late 19th century historic map shows the building, now enlarged, labelled as 'Lodge', set near the entrance to the plantation. (Drake Leat not shown at this time).

Still shown as Lodge on the early 20th century historic map; Drakeleat has been constructed by this time. Not shown on later historic maps and can't be seen on aerial photographs so is assumed to have fallen out of use / been demolished some time in the early-mid 20th century.