Name:Prehistoric Barrow to south of Four Cross Way

One of four Prehistoric barrows to the south of Four Cross Way

Possible traces visible on aerial photograph.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Barrow Number BF 3 under grass. Diameter fourteen paces, height 1 foot.

Turf covered, probably a cairn. Diameter 18.0 metres, height 0.4 metres.

A group of four Bronze Age grass-covered barrows is visible situated on high ground south of Cape of Good Hope Farm, Bratton Fleming. All measure approximately 10 metres in diameter and up to 0.5 metres high. One is thought to have been excavated and a cremation and burial goods recovered. Other details: Number: 34485.

Platell, A. + Armstrong, J., 2010 + 2011, Land at Bratton Fleming, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV347688.

An archeological desk-based assessment was undertaken in advance of proposed development on land at Bratton Fleming, to the west of Cape of Good Hope Farm. No earthworks of archaeological significance were identified during a walk-over survey, except the southernmost barrow which appears as a small mound circa 0.3 metres high. Other details: Figure 1.

Hale, D., 2011, Land at Bratton Fleming, Barnstaple, Devon: Geophysical Survey, 6 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347687.

During geophysical survey on land to the west of Cape of Good Hope Farm a curvilinear anomaly detected on the southern edge of the survey area corresponds exactly with the recorded location of a round barrow on the ridge top. Other details: Figure 4.