Name:Field system at Linhay Hill Quarry, Ashburton

Summary

The historic maps for the quarry area show a complex system including strip fields to the south-east, continuing on the other side of the A38 towards Higher and Lower Mead. Field system has been entirely effaced by the later 20th century quarry workings, still ongoing.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows a complex system of fields around the small 19th century quarries in the south-west. Good series of strip fields, mostly running south-east by north-west, cut through by the later A38; they continue to the south-east to Upper and Lower Mead. Two trackways cut across the area, running north-east by south-west, connecting the farms of Lower Waye and Balland with Ashburton to the south-west and Alston (to the north-east of the quarry).

Most field boundaries are still depicted on the later 19th century historic map.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

1963 Ordnance Survey map shows the field pattern is still largely unaltered at this time, prior to the construction of the A38 and the later 20th century development of the quarry.

The modern mapping shows the entire area now taken up by the Linhay Hill Quarry workings.