Name:Colehayes Barn, Otterton, Devon.

Cob barn, circa 15th century. Altered in 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• BARN (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2017 AD (Between))

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Boyd, N., 2017, Colehayes Barn, Otterton, Devon. Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Buidling Recording. (Report - Survey). SDV360683.

The barn comprises a largely cob structure with rebuilt brick west end, which lies in a small grassed
plot on the south edge of the gardens of Grade II Listed The Old Vicarage (also known as Colehayes)
in Otterton.

The building has been altered in the 20th century in a few areas, but its general lack of modernisation and poor condition means it does contain a number of later 18th and 19th century fittings, relating to its use as stables and then coach house. Key surviving elements within the barn are the boarded doors, with iron thumb latches and heavy blacksmith made strap hinges, moulded three-light windows with catches and pintles for shutters, hand turned racks of pegs for tack and harness, a moulded fireplace surround and remains of a hob grate in a brick stack and several cobbled or brick paved floors.

The barn at Coleshayes was one of a courtyard of outbuildings that served the Vicarage and Glebe lands in which it stands. The Listing records the main house as being constructed in the 1840s, although the outbuildings clearly predate this, and the house displays signs of an earlier layout incorporated into the 19th century Vicarage.

The position of the barn suggests its use as a stable for the vicarage, and although there are no fittings remaining from the earliest phase of the building, fittings from later phases confirm this use and indicate it may have been improved and used as a coach house as the vicarage was elevated in status.

The story of the barn is very evident in its fabric, with remains of the late medieval crucks and cob walls, later brick walls and partitions, the 20th century roof with Second World War camouflage decoration and the smoke-blackening of the 1920s/30s fire.