Name:Prehistoric Barrow South-West of Four Cross Way

Site of a Prehistoric bowl barrow to the south-west of Four Cross Way

• National Monuments Record: SS 63 NE 11
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS63NE11

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Whybrow, C., 1965, Archaeology and early history report, 98 (Article in Serial). SDV343042.

A bowl barrow discovered in1963 during ploughing which disclosed the colour of the subsoil which forms the material of the barrow.

Bowl barrow circa 20 foot (6.1 metres) diameter by 1 foot (0.3 metres) high. There was no evidence of the remains in 1973 when the area was under pasture.

National Monuments Record, 2007 - 2009, National Monuments Record Index incorporating Exmoor National Park National Mapping Programme for SS63NE (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343039.

A Bronze Age bowl barrow was discovered in a field west of Cape of Good Hope Farm, Bratton Fleming in 1963 and was visible as a low mound. No trace of this feature remains and the field is under pasture. A slight mound is discernible on aerial photographs. Other details: Monument Number 34527.

Platell, A. + Armstrong, J., 2010 + 2011, Land at Bratton Fleming, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV347688.

An archeological desk-based assessment was undertaken in advance of proposed development on land at Bratton Fleming, to the west of Cape of Good Hope Farm. No earthworks of archaeological significance were identified during a walk-over survey, except the southernmost barrow which appears as a small mound circa 0.3 metres high. The other ones within the proposed development area are only visible on aerial photographs and are not visible as earthworks on the ground. The stock car circuit will have damaged any archaeological remains within its area, although since it is a dirt track circuit, and does not have any deep foundations, this disturbance will be fairly shallow. The northernmost barrow lies in this area and has possibly been damaged by this development. The hollow and bank for the silage storage area will also have truncated any archaeological remains within its area. Other details: Figure 1.

Hale, D., 2011, Land at Bratton Fleming, Barnstaple, Devon: Geophysical Survey, 5-6 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347687.

A geophysical survey was undertaken on land to the west of Cape of Good Hope Farm. There was gravel hard-standing in the entrance to the northermost fields, providing access to the adjacent stock-car circuilt and silage. One of the recorded barrows would be in this part of the site, in an area which could not be surveyed. Other details: Figure 5.

Platell, A, 2011, Land At Four Cross Way Bratton Fleming, Devon, 1, 4, Fig. 2, 3, 7, 8 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347797.

Land At Four Cross Way, archaeological evaluation conducted in advance of a proposed development on land at Four Cross Way. The works comprised the excavation of 22 trial trenches.

Remains of two possible barrows were identified in trenches 4 and 16. The one in trench 4 has been heavily disturbed by later activity on the site and little survives except for a concentration of quartz pebbles.