Name:Blagdon Wharf Barn, BlagdonMoor Wharf, Holsworthy

Warehouse of early 19th century date. Two phases of build.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY

• WAREHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Wapshott, E. + Boyd, N., 2017, Blagdon Wharf Barn, BlagdonMoor Wharf, Holsworthy. Historic Building Recording and Monitoring and Recording (Report - Survey). SDV360687.

The warehouse is of early 19th century date and of two phases of build, with elements of the south wall possibly predating the Bude Canal. The archaeological monitoring provided evidence also of a stone culvert, which alongside part of the warehouse suggest an early 19th century phase of activity and drainage prior to the construction of the canal.

The warehouse is constructed of local materials, conforming to a vernacular style common in the wider region. It is not Listed and is therefore classed as an undesignated heritage asset. Architecturally it does not represent a particularly special example of type and was in a derelict and partly ruinous state; its collective value with the other 19th century stone buildings at the former wharf site has been somewhat undermined by the conversion of the industrial complex to a domestic edge-of-town hamlet.

Any significance the building does hold lies with its associative history with the Bude Canal; as a warehouse on a key unloading wharf, on the small 'Holsworthy branch' of the main canal. The Bude Canal is a large, linear industrial asset which crosses the Devon and Cornwall border, fed by the lower Tamar, and the offshoot runs north-east, designed to carry sand and lime into the drained wetlands north-east of the town, for land improvement. The branch of the canal system is almost wholly silted up after an active history of less than 40 years. The Bude Canal is part of the important narrative history of the town of Holsworthy, as well as the wider region's industrial heritage development.