Name:BARROW in the Parish of Brayford

Summary

Barrowvis=estimated -/-/1970(miles) an apparently undamaged barrow with a low bank around its flat top.91.0m west of mockham camp. Vis=30/7/1973(os) no evidence visible but between mockham camp and the given ngr dense bracken may well obscure a low mound. Ngr lies south east of the camp. Vis=17/6/1984 (quinnell, griffith et al) barrow now lies in 'improved' grassland and is clearly visible. Diameter c.15m (estimated), height 0.5m. Depression in centre, slight rim around edge. Condition good (griffith).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))