Name:Hayes, Holebrook Lane, Exbourne

Thatched house built in an arts and crafts style.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXBOURNE

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings marked on nineteenth century mapping at Hayes Farm

• HOUSE (XIX to Edwardian - 1840 AD to 1904 AD)

Large dwelling house depicted with ranges of buildings to the north-west, north-east and south-west.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Hayes marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the building to the south-west of the house to have gone and the range against the lane to have been extended. A garden is shown on the south-east side of the house.

Local History Society, 2017, Heritage Asset Records in Exbourne, not on the HER List at 12/12/2017 (Correspondence). SDV360656.

Large double fronted two storey house in thatch and cob with arts and crafts movement connotations, adjacent stable block. Generous gardens with typical tall cob wall against adjacent street. This is an iconic building, one of only a handful of thatched houses left in the village.

Large house shown with ranges of buildings to the south-west against Holebrook Lane, north-west and north-east.

Historic England, 2024, Hayes Farmhouse and outbuildings, Holebrook Lane, Exbourne (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365842.

Notification of an application to add Hayes Farmhouse and outbuildings to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.