Name:West Beam Mine, Owlacombe

Summary

Adjoining the Beam Mine, West Beam near Halshanger Wood was started about 1836 when a shaft was sunk on an extension of the old Beam Mine lodes (see MDV8195). Insufficient water-power to drive the pumping wheel limited production until a steam engine was erected in 1851 which allowed a depth of 66 fathoms to eventually be reached. It was taken over in 1857 with all the other local setts, becoming part of Owlacombe Mines (Ashburton United) but works appear to have ceased in 1866.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• MINE (XIX - 1836 AD to 1866 AD (Between))

Late 19th century historic map gives little indication of mine working here, other than showing a building (the burning house) adjacent to a trackway through the wood adjacent to Halshanger.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 2005, Mines of Devon, 122 (Monograph). SDV282410.

Adjoining the Beam Mine, West Beam near Halshanger Wood was started about 1836 when a shaft was sunk on an extension of the old Beam lodes. In the course of the next 10 years sales of black tin realised £10,600 but owing to insufficient water-power to drive the pumping-wheel the company was unable to sink deeper than 40 fathoms and in 1848 working was suspended. In June 1851 a small 21 inch steam engine was erected and the shaft eventually reached a depth of 66 fathoms. It was taken over in 1857 with all the other local setts, by a company entitled Ashburton United (also known as Owlacombe Mines).
In 1866 a production of 30 tons of black tin and 22 tons of copper ore was recorded (citing Mining Journal 25/03/1848; 1851-2 passim. Spargo 1868 p. 182), soon after which the mine was abandoned.

Newman , P., 2014, West Beam Tin Mine (Plan - measured). SDV315264.

Plan survey of mine near Halshanger Wood; remains of the burning house, wheelpit and dressing floors shown, as well as trackway, leat and numerous earthworks.

Modern mapping shows the remains of the burning house, but nothing else.