Name:Drainage system, northwest of Little Hall, Atherington

Summary

A series of linear cropmark banks interpreted as a 19th -20th century field drainage system is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, to the northwest of Little Hall, Atherington.

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

• DRAINAGE SYSTEM (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

A series of linear banks correspond to the grid reference for PRN167541.

A group of linear features are visible on aerial photographs (p1): four run SW-NE and lie parallel to one another; these but up against a fifth that runs N-S. There is a gap of roughly 10m between each of the parallel banks. The features lie on a different alignment to the extant field system, and are sited within an area described as ‘Post-medieval enclosures with medieval elements’ in Devon’s Historic Landscape Characterisation, and it is possible that they are field boundaries of medieval or later origin. The narrow, rigidly straight nature of the banks suggests a more recent origin however, and it is most likely that these features are the remains of a C20th field drainage system. They have been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference: