Name:Chapel at Accott Manor, Swimbridge

Summary

Former chapel, possibly dedicated to St Bridget. Although some doubt has been cast on the identification of the building as a chapel, its form and features such as large east window and elaborate roof carpentry are suggestive of an ecclesiastical use. It also once adjoined the west end of Accott Manor which was demolished in about the 1960s.

Ecclesiastical ParishSWIMBRIDGE

• CHAPEL (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica. Devonshire, 468 (Monograph). SDV323771.

There was formerly a chapel at Accott of which there are some small remains.

Chanter, J. F., 1910, Christianity in Devon before AD 909, 490 (Article in Serial). SDV870.

Chanter notes a chapel at Swimbridge dedicated to the Celtic saint, St. Bridget. No location given.

Site visit 27th July 1973. Accot was a large complex of farmhouse, cottages and ancilliary buildings, mostly now semi-derelict. There is no building that can be identified as the remains of a chapel, although it is probable that one existed at one time, as stated by Lysons.

Department of Environment, 1986, Swimbridge, 123 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85764.

Farm building at Accott. Original use unknown but reputed to have been used as chapel. Possibly C15. Stone rubble with corrugated asbestos roof with gable ends. Rectangular on plan, originally lofted over but now with raised concrete floor inserted at waist-height forming single storey. Late medieval opposing rear doorway. Large blocked up loft opening. Roof structural features. The building formerly adjoined the west gable end of Accott Manor which was demolished in the circa 1960's.

Child, P., 1996, Accott Chapel, Swimbridge (Ground Photograph). SDV365415.

Photo of exterior of building.

Child, P., 1997, Chapel at Accott, Swimbridge (Correspondence). SDV347005.

Correspondence regarding repairs to the chapel. The building is of considerable historic importance as free-standing private chapels such as this are rare. Its conservation, therefore, is most desirable. Although the Listing description is hesitant as to the building's identification as a chapel, its orientation, large east window and elaborately carpentered roof are indicative of an eccesiastical use. It does not resemble a farm building.
It is a reasonably solid building, and sheeting has protected its roof structure well. However there are works that need to be done.

Rectangular building adjoining ruins of old manor house.

Child, P., c1990, Chapel at Acott, Swimbridge (Ground Photograph). SDV365730.