Name:Field boundary or enclosure, northeast of Umberleigh Barton, Atherington

Summary

A cropmark ditch and bank of a possible post-medieval field boundary, or enclosure of unknown date, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1979, to the northeast of Umberleigh Barton, Atherington.

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Transcriptions of a bank and ditch correspond to the grid reference for PRN167542.

A linear feature comprising a single bank and ditch is visible on aerial photographs (p1). It runs from a field boundary, marked on OS 1st and 2nd Edition 1:2500 mapping, SW-NE for 34m then turns to run SE-NW for 56m. The feature is sited within an area described as ‘Post-medieval enclosures’ in Devon’s Historic Landscape Characterisation, and it is possible that it is a field boundary of post-medieval origin. Its size however would suggest that it is the remains of an enclosure of uncertain function or origin. It has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference: