Name:Ridge and Furrow, Land off Barton Road, Parkham, Torridge

Ridge and Furrow, Land off Barton Road, Parkham, Torridge

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Unknown date)

Full description

Bampton, J. + Boyd, N., 2018, Land off Barton Road, Parkham, Torridge: DBA, Geophysical Survey, Impact Assessment (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360706.

Geophysical survey identified a number of anomalies, one anomaly group is thought to relate to an enclosure, possibly Iron Age or later. Other anomalies are thought to relate to former field boundaries and former structures.

A relatively wide spread of weak and diffuse linear responses that possibly represent the shallow survival of ridge and furrow ploughing or possibly indicate geological striations.