Name:Archaeological Anomalies, Land off Barton Road, Parkham, Torridge

Summary

Archaeological anomalies may relate to pits or tree throws, land off Barton Road, Parkham, Torridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Bampton, J. + Boyd, N., 2018, Land off Barton Road, Parkham, Torridge: DBA, Geophysical Survey, Impact Assessment (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360706.

Geophysical survey identified a number of anomalies, one anomaly group is thought to relate to an enclosure, possibly Iron Age or later. Other anomalies are thought to relate to former field boundaries, former structures and pits.

Group 9 anomalies are Indicative of discrete cut and in-filled features such as pits or tree-throws.