Name:Former building, Land off Barton Road, Parkham, Torridge

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a group of anomalies indicative of bank and ditch material possibly associated with a small structure denoted on historic mapping. A later evaluation identified a platform likley to be associated with this former structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Bampton, J. + Morris, B., 2017, Land off Barton Road, Parkham, Torridge: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360714.

This report presents the results of an archaeological evaluation carried out by South West Archaeology Ltd. for land off Barton Road, Parkham, Devon. This work was undertaken to investigate geophysical anomalies identified in an earlier survey and inform the future use of the site.

Trench 4 was located in the north-west part of the site and targeted a positive linear anomaly with
associated negative response, indicative of a ditch and bank feature. Ditch [403] equated to the positive anomaly. The northern end of the trench had been disturbed/compacted due to the proximity of the western gateway. 19th and 20th century pottery was recovered from topsoil (400). Ditch [403] was located in the middle of the trench. This ditch orientated eastwest and contained two fills, (404) and (406), which contained 6 sherds of post-medieval NDGF and 1 sherd of postmedieval NDGT pottery.

Ditch [403] defines the outer edge of a small platform c.15m across. A structure, probably a small field barn, is shown here on both the 1st and the 2nd edition OS maps and the platform is likely to be associated with that structure. The dating evidence from ditch [403] would suggest the platform is post-medieval in date.

Bampton, J. + Boyd, N., 2018, Land off Barton Road, Parkham, Torridge: DBA, Geophysical Survey, Impact Assessment (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360706.

Geophysical survey identified a number of anomalies, one anomaly group is thought to relate to an enclosure, possibly Iron Age or later. Other anomalies are thought to relate to former field boundaries and former structures.

Group 4 anomaly is indicative of a bank and ditch, possibly associated with a small structure noted in this location on the Ordnance Survey 1886 and 1905 maps. It may, however, be associated with the current field entrance and adjacent structure. The later developments and removal of field boundaries may have severely truncated any earlier remains in this location.