Name:St Bartholomew's Parish Church, Leach Monument

17th century Leach family monument in St Bartholomew's parish church in Cadeleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishCADELEIGH

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Early Medieval to XVII - 1066 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Fisher, A., 1902, Sir Simon Leach of Cadeleigh, Kt., 29-37 (Article in Serial). SDV44402.

The Leach monument stands in the northeast corner of the north aisle of Cadeleigh parish church and consists of an altar tomb with two recumbent effigies in lifesize upon it, one of a man in armour, the other a woman. A similar effigy of a man in armour kneels as in prayer at their head and a woman at their feet. On the front of the plinth kneel the effigies of 9 children, four boys and five girls. All are in Jacobean dress. Overhead is a richly ornamented arched canopy supported on 8 pillars bearing coat of arms (the inscriptions are recorded in this article). The whole is carved in white Beer stone, with Devonshire marble pillars. It is now in bad repair. From his will it appears that he erected the monument in memory of his second wife Katherine, who predeceased him. Other details: Plate.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 66-7 (Monograph). SDV336196.

The Leach monument is the largest of its type in any parish church in Devon. Grand but not sculpturally accomplished.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 360 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Department of Environment, 1987, Cadeleigh, 52 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV44403.

Spectacular monument to Sir Simon Leach, Sheriff of Devon of Cadeleigh Court who died circa 1637, in the easternmost bay of the aisle. Two recumbent alabaster figures on a chest with single figures at the head and feet under a round-headed coffered arch supported on coupled Corinithian columns and crowned with a broken pediment and achievement. The chest is decorated with paired Ionic columns and rows of kneelers facing a prayer desk. The quality of the sculpture is high and the whole monument is richly decorated and lit by the window which it surrounds, which is partly blocked by an oval inscription panel. According to Cresswell the monument was probably erected during Simon Leach's lifetime (will proved 1637), and although other members of the Leach family are commemorated in inscriptions his name does not appear. The monument was in a state of decay in 1903 when it was restored by Harry Hems of Exeter with money raised by subscription.