Name:Barrow 'G' on Stoodleigh Down

Prehistoric round barrow 'G', part of the barrow cemetery on Stoodleigh Down

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST BUCKLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS63SE1

• ROUND BARROW (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC (Between))

Not shown on 19th century map.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1964, Group of Round Barrows on Stoodleigh Down (Schedule Document). SDV345874.

Group of at least five round barrows on Stoodleigh Down of heights varying between 1 foot 6 inches (0.46 metres) to 5 foot (1.52 metres). Under pasture but having been ploughed several times during reclamation of moorland. Other details: Monument 539.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 128 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Group of bowl barrows within a barrow cemetery on Stoodleigh Down.
Barrow G: at SS66173393 of diameter 20 metres by 0.7 metres high. Other details: Barrow G.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Round Barrow Cemetery 450 metres south-west of Tossell's Barton (Schedule Document). SDV345875.

Round barrow cemetery 450 metres south-west of Tossell's Barton is situated on an upland ridge known as Stoodleigh Down overlooking the valleys of tributaries to the River Bray. The monument survives as a cluster of 12 circular mounds of varying size, each surrounded by a quarry ditch from which material to construct the barrows was derived. These ditches are all preserved as buried features from 3-4 metres wide. The mounds vary in size from 13.5 metres in diameter up to 27.2 metres. The heights of the mounds range from 0.3 metres up to 2.3 metres. The largest mound approximately at the centre of the group, has a small central depression on the summit, which measures 2.9 metres long north to south, 2 metres wide east to west and up to 0.2 metres deep. This may be the result of part excavation in antiquity. Round barrow cemeteries date to the Bronze Age (circa 2000-700 BC). Despite reduction in their heights through cultivation, and very limited partial excavation of the largest barrow mound the round barrow cemetery survives well and will contain archaeological information relating to the monument as well as environmental evidence about the surrounding landscape. Other details: Monument 32239.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34592 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345877.

Easternmost of three 'Tumuli' shown on modern mapping with a further 'Tumulus' to the north.