Name:Former Holloway, Land off Barton Road, Parkham

Summary

Former holloway, land off Barton Road, Parkham. The holloway leads across the field in the direction of the church, and may have been a footpath.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• HOLLOW WAY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Bampton, J. + Morris, B., 2017, Land off Barton Road, Parkham, Torridge: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360714.

This report presents the results of an archaeological evaluation carried out by South West Archaeology Ltd. for land off Barton Road, Parkham, Devon. This work was undertaken to investigate geophysical anomalies and earthworks identified in an earlier survey and inform the future use of the site.

Trench 3 was located in the north-east part of the site and targeted a visible earthwork bank, a broad
linear anomaly indicative of disturbed ground (see MDV120809) and a weak positive linear anomaly. The material that comprised bank (310) appears to be modern in origin, and the disturbed ground adjacent masks an associated holloway [304].

Holloway [304] was located parallel to, and south of, bank (310) (see MDV120810). It was orientated east-west and was 5.70 metres wide and 0.57 metres deep; it had moderately-sloping sides and a board gently-concave or flat base. It contained three fills, (307), (308) and (309), and these included layers of redeposited natural and demolished bank material. The finds from these fills included postmedieval NDGF, 19th-20th century industrial wares and WRE, clinker, coal, glass, brick, clay pipe stem and a single sherd (<1g) of abraded North Devon medieval coarseware. It was sealed by made ground (305) and (306), consisting of material containing modern finds. The only sherd of medieval pottery came from the lowest fill of holloway, and the level of abrasion would suggest it was residual.

Recent aerial photographs indicate this holloway, were created or infilled since 2000. The holloway leads across the field in the direction of the church, and may have been a footpath.