Name:Trackway at Manor House, Chittlehamholt

Summary

An earthwork ditch interpreted as a medieval or post-medieval trackway is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, at Manor House, Chittlehamholt.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Transcriptions of a ditch correspond to the grid reference for PRN167798.

The potential site of a medieval or post medieval track or hollow way is visible as low earthworks on aerial photographs (p1). It runs for 65m in a north-westerly direction towards St Johns church. It was digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme and is sited within an area described as C18th and C19th post-medieval enclosures in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon.
Photograph reference: