Name:Catch meadow at Loveham Farm, High Bickington

Summary

Earthwork ditches interpreted as a possible post-medieval to 19th century catch meadow system are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1979, at Loveham Farm, High Bickington.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BICKINGTON

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Transcriptions of linear ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN167743.

Four parallel ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (p1) running along the contour to the south-east of Lovenam Farm. The features are considered likely to be leats forming part of a post medieval catch-meadow irrigation system. The site was digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme. The features are sited within an area described as medieval enclosures based on strip fields in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon.
Photograph reference: