Name:Charles, Brayford

Summary

Charles is first recorded as Carmes in the Domesday Survey of 1086. The name is Celtic in origin suggesting a post Roman settlement here.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• SETTLEMENT (Roman to Late Medieval - 43 AD to 1539 AD)

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shirwell in Early Times, 432,433,437,463,464,468,469,475, 481,482,491,560 (Article in Monograph). SDV59335.

Charles was 'Carmes' in Domesday. It was held by Robert de Ponte Cardonis of Baldwin the Sheriff. Before the conquest it was held by Brismar. Early descents of the Manor are given.

Charles was first mentioned as 'Carmes' in 1086 and 'Charnes' in the 13th and 14th centuries. Celtic place-name containing British words for 'rock' and 'court or palace'. Possibly once the residence of a chieftain and therefore of considerable importance.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Archaeology of Exmoor, 10, 211 (Monograph). SDV1641.

Charles, Celtic settlement. A Celtic settlement of Post-Roman period is believed to have existed at Charles which has a Celtic place name.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Bray Valley Quarries, Brayford: Consolidating Planning Application: Archaeological Assessment, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV65480.

Humphreys, C., 2003, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Building Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV64050.

It is suggested that the manor of Charles was administered from Charlestown. With the introduction of the turnpike road along the Bray Valley in the 18th century, however, Charlestown became more remote. Subsequent change has been slight so that below ground remains are likely to have survived well.

Dunkerley, T. + Knights, J., 2006, A Probable Iron Age Hill-fort or Hillside Enclosure at Welcombe Farm, Charles, 10 (Report - Interim). SDV339942.

At the time of Domesday the manor of Charles had six villagers and six smallholders with their families.

Humphreys, C., January 2004, Charlestown Barton, Charles, Devon. Results of a Survey of the Cottages and Outbuildings, a Geophysical Survey and Evaluation Trenches, 2.4-2.5 (Report - Assessment). SDV319898.