Name:Quarry at Unberleigh, Atherington

Summary

Earthworks of a late 19th to 20th century quarry are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1948 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2016, at Unberleigh, Atherington. Earthworks are shown in this location and labelled as 'Workings (dis)' on the 2018 Ordnance Survey MasterMap.

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

• QUARRY (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

An irregular shaped earthwork pit is visible in this location.

Transcriptions of a cut feature correspond to the grid reference for PRN167759.

A disused quarry is marked at this location on the current edition OS map. It is not marked on the OS 1st or 2nd Edition 1:2500 scale maps and is therefore considered likely to be of late C19 or C20 origin. The site was digitally plotted from aerial photographs (p1) during the National Mapping Programme. The feature is sited within an area described as rough ground showing signs of earlier use as agricultural land in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon.
Photograph reference:

Earthworks are shown in this location and labelled as 'Workings (dis)'.