Name:Enclosure off Burwood Lane, Caddywell Lane, Great Torrington

Summary

A large rectilinear enclosure ditch possibly Late Iron Age or Roman in date was identified during a geophysical survey and confirmed through a trench evaluation. It appears to have deliberate gaps or entrances.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC? to 409 AD? (Between))

Full description

Litchensteign, L. + Rainbird, P., 2017, Land off Burwood Lane, Caddywell Lane, Great Torrington, Devon: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360843.

An archaeological trench evaluation on land off Burwood Lane, Caddywell Lane, Great Torrington, Devon, was undertaken by AC archaeology during August 2017.

The evaluation has confirmed the interpreted results of the geophysical survey in that the buried remains of a ditched enclosure is present in Site C, the eastern field of the proposed development. Although undated the enclosure is largely defined by a single ditch with two entrances, is of a type that may be regarded typical of later prehistoric or Romano-British settlement sites in Devon. No structures, such as roundhouses, were revealed.

The interior of the enclosure contained only a handful of archaeological features. Two shallow ditches were in an area where irregular linear anomalies which were interpreted from the results of the geophysical survey as probably natural in origin. The function or origin of the ditches within the enclosure could not be established. The only other features within the enclosure were two postholes and a shallow pit.

Finds from the enclosure ditch were very limited, consisting of four sherds of medieval pottery, three of which were recovered from the ditches and one from within the enclosure. One prehistoric worked flint core was recovered from the north-eastern ditch of the enclosure.

Donaldson, K. + Sabin, D., 2017, Land off Burwood Lane, Caddywell Lane, Great Torrington: Magnetometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360804.

A geophysical survey, comprising detailed magnetometry, was carried out within three fields at Great Torrington, Devon, by Archaeological Surveys Ltd.

Within Site C the magnemetometry has revealed a large rectilinear enclosure feature with apparent gaps or entrances. The entrances or gaps are on the northern side and close to the northeastern corner, with another smaller possible gap facing towards the northwest.

A number of discrete pit-like responses are located both within and externally to the enclosure. It is not possible to determine if these relate to archaeological features, natural features or modern features (see MDV120937).

An Ordnance Survey drawing by John Hewitt in 1804 depicts a field boundary in the western part of the site C, possibly on a similar orientation to the south western edge of the enclosure ditch, although the position of the field boundary is not clear against modern mapping. While it is possible that the former field boundary is associated with the enclosure, the morphology and layout of the enclosure indicates that it is likely to pre-date the current and previously mapped field boundaries.