Name:Mill Leat to the north of Belford Mill, Ashburton

Summary

'Mill Leat' shown on 19th century maps to the north of 'Belford Woollen Mill (disused)'. The leat appears to carry on to 'Lurgecombe Corn Mill'.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• LEAT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

'Mill Leat' shown on 19th century map running south from a weir on the 'River Yeo' to the 'Belford Woollen Mill (disused)'. The leat appears to extend south to 'Lurgecombe Corn Mill'.

'Mill Leat' shown on early 20th century map.

Newman, P., 2002, Boro Wood, Ashburton, Devon, 5-6, Figure 7 (Report - Survey). SDV351138.

A linear trench running approximately north to south on the contour is all that remains of the Belford Mill leat which provided water for the large waterwheel at the mill.

Not shown on modern mapping. The 'River Yeo' shown on historic maps is shown as the 'River Ashburn' on modern mapping.