Name:Pits at land off Burwood Lane, Caddywell Lane, Great Torrington

A number of discrete pit-like responses were identified by the geophysical survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Donaldson, K. + Sabin, D., 2017, Land off Burwood Lane, Caddywell Lane, Great Torrington: Magnetometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360804.

A geophysical survey, comprising detailed magnetometry, was carried out within three fields at Great Torrington, Devon, by Archaeological Surveys Ltd.

Site A contains a number of discrete positive reponses. These appear to relate to pit-like features; however, they are widespread and do not appear to be associated with other features. While they may be caused by anthropogenic activity, a natural origin is possible.

Site C contains a number of discrete pit-like responses located both within and externally to the enclosure. It is not possible to determine if these relate to archaeological features, natural features or modern features. The pits could potentially be associated with the enclosure also identified within Site C.

Two priority samples were selected from posthole F510 (Sample 4) and pit F2004 (Sample 5) and processed by flotation sieving. Sample 5 (2003) from pit F2004, has good environmental potential, containing frequent trunk or branchwood charcoal fragments and 30+ Hazelnut Shell fragments, as well as, a moderate amount of poorly-preserved grains or chaff and weed seeds. The dried sample residue was blackened by frequent amounts of large, grey, black, powdery fragments with a vesicular structure, possibly fuel-ash or coke, which might represent furnace or oven waste. The sample also contained a moderate amount of hammerscale and slag, indicative of iron metalworking (smithing) activity nearby and possible smelting. The small concentration of grain and frequent industrial or fuel waste in this sample, indicates it could represent domestic waste, which may have included some small-scale industrial activity.