Name:Archaeological Anomaly at Land off Burwood Lane, Caddywell Lane, Great Torrington

Summary

Archaeological anomaly identified by a geophysical survey at land off Burwood Lane, Caddywell Lane. This type of response often indicates dumped ferrous and magnetically therrmoremnant material.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Litchensteign, L. + Rainbird, P., 2017, Land off Burwood Lane, Caddywell Lane, Great Torrington, Devon: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV360843.

An archaeological trench evaluation on land off Burwood Lane, Caddywell Lane, Great Torrington, Devon, was undertaken by AC archaeology during August 2017.

Following discussion with Devon County Council Historic Environment Team, the western field (Site A) was excluded from further work.

Donaldson, K. + Sabin, D., 2017, Land off Burwood Lane, Caddywell Lane, Great Torrington: Magnetometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360804.

A geophysical survey, comprising detailed magnetometry, was carried out within three fields at Great Torrington, Devon, by Archaeological Surveys Ltd.

Site A
Within the centre of the survey area, centred on a field boundary is a narrow zone of magnetic debris. Although this may be modern in origin, the position centred on the former field boundaries may indicate that it is associated. This type of response often indicates dumped ferrous and magnetically thermoremnant material, such as brick or tile.