Name:Field Boundaries and Land Drains, land off Burwood Lane, Caddywell Lane, Great Torrington.

Summary

A range of linear anomalies were identified by a geophysical survey and relate to former land boundaries, several sets of land drains and possible natural features or cut, ditch-like features.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX to XX - 1843 AD to 1969 AD (Pre))

Full description

Donaldson, K. + Sabin, D., 2017, Land off Burwood Lane, Caddywell Lane, Great Torrington: Magnetometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360804.

A geophysical survey, comprising detailed magnetometry, was carried out within three fields at Great Torrington, Devon, by Archaeological Surveys Ltd. A number of anomalies were identified including a rectilinear enclosure, pit-like features and former field boundaries.

Site A contains a number of former field boundaries some of which are mapped on the 1843 Great Torrington tithe map. It shows the site split into three fields, which relate to the northern part of anomaly (4) and anomaly (5). The survey, however, shows anomaly (4) extending south westwards, and also an additional field boundary (6) which has not been mapped, but which is parallel with anomaly (5). Other broad linear anomalies cross this survey area, and while they may relate to natural bands within the underlying geology, an association with agricultural activity or possible former land
divisions is possible.

Site B also contains evidence for boundary features mapped in the 19th century and also several sets of land drainage systems generally contained within these former boundaries indicating that they may at least date from the 19th century. Other linear anomalies can be seen within the survey area, they lack a clear and coherent morphology preventing confident interpretation.

There are a number of positive linear anomalies within the survey area of Site C, which may relate to natural features; however, their morphology may indicate that they relate to cut, ditch-like
features.

See report for further details.