Name:Lynchets west of Lakemoor, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

Two areas of field boundary north and west of Lakemoor, thought to be lynchets (roughly north-south alignment).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of Medieval or later lynchets west of Lakemoor, West Buckfastleigh

• LYNCHET (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD)

Full description

McCrone, P., 1996, Letter regarding boundary in field in West Buckfastleigh, Sketch included (Correspondence). SDV174490.

Lynchets west of Lakemoor. Two areas of field boundary north and west of Lakemoor, thought to by lynchets (roughly north-south alignment). One to the west marked as being 1.5 metres (see sketch plan).

Field boundaries extant on modern mapping. The western boundary no longer continues to the north however (see MDV55331).