Name:Archaeological anomalies, within Bowl Barrow 260 metres northwest of Putson Cross, Tiverton

A resistivity and magnetomer survey identified groups of anomalies within a barrow at Putson Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Dean, R., 2017, Bowl barrow 260 metres northwest of Putson Cross, Tiverton, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV360617.

Geophysical survey undertaken by Substrata at a bowl barrow northwest of Putson Cross. Includes a magnetometer and resistance survey. The magnetic and resistance responses were sufficient to be able to differentiate anomalies representing possible archaeological features. A total of six magnetic anomaly groups and six resistance anomaly groups were mapped as representing potential archaeological deposits and features.

One magnetic group appears to be disrupted by possible ridge-and-furrow ploughing and so could represent a deposit or structure that pre-dates at least the latest phase of any ridge-and-furrow ploughing. This group also coincides with a couple of resistance groups although these could reflect relatively recent ploughing disturbance. No relationship between these deposits and the barrow could be ascertained.

Three other groups may represent natural deposits or archaeological deposits such as small pits or post holes. Similar anomaly groups were recorded in the dataset outside the barrow but these do not display any particular grouping or other pattern and so have not been mapped as potential archaeological deposits.