Name:Carriage House, Forde Close, Newton Abbot

Summary

Large carriage and wagon repair shop built circa 1892-3 as part of Great Western Railway's reconstruction and expansion of their works at Newton Abbot. The building was badly damaged by fire in October 2018. It was due to be demolished to make way for a supermarket.

• RAILWAY ENGINEERING WORKSHOP (Built, XIX - 1892 AD to 1893 AD (Between))

Building not shown.

Large rectantular building shown.

ITV News, 2018, Fire at Newton Abbot Warehouse 'Started Deliberately' (Website). SDV361841.

A large fire at the building on the afternoon of 21st October is said to have been started deliberately. The former carriage and wagon repair shop was due to be demolished this month to make way for a supermarket.

Harrison, V., 2018, The Carriage and Wagon Repair Shop and Associated Boundary Wall, Forde Close, Newton Abbot (Un-published). SDV360822.

Repair shop built circa 1892-3 as part of Great Western Railway's reconstruction and expansion of the works at Newton Abbot. The large complex of locomotive and repair works at Newton Abbot earned it the nickname, 'Little Swindon'.
The carriage and wagon repair shop is a substantial building constructed of red brick with tall, arch-headed windows set in shallow recesses on the east and west elevations, with some smaller windows towards the south end. Blue bricks are used as dressings around the windows and across heads of the recesses. The roof has three parallel gabled pitches. The original slate covering has been replaced with modern sheeting. There is a large weather vane in the shape of Pegasus on the north-western gable end.
At the southern end of the building are the remains of contemporary, now roofless, stone-built structure.
The wagon shop is a significant building in terms of scale and prominence. This and the adjoining boundary wall represent major surviving elements of the railway works, an important part of the history and development of Newton Abbot in the 19th and 20th centuries.