Name:Huccaby Farm, Lydford

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the late 13th century, based on documentary sources, but may be older. Depicted on the Tithe Map, and later historic maps, it has retained some of its original buildings, although some alterations, including the addition of a large modern building to the south-east of the farmhouse has taken place since the mid-20th century.

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII to XIV - 1296 AD to 1317 AD)

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, Lydford: plot 1027 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

'Huckaby' is depicted on the Lydford Tithe Map, with a collection of four main buildings in plot 1027: 'Dwelling, outhouses, court and garden'. Plot 1029 to the south-east also listed as 'Dwelling, outhouses, court etc.'; part of the Huckaby estate, but occupied separately at this time.

The late 19th century historic map depiction of Huccaby shows the group of four buildings to the north-west of the site remain unchanged. Some change has occurred to the partner group of buildings to the south-east: one of the buildings shown on the Tithe Map appears to have been replaced / significantly altered by this time.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Huccaby is 'la Woghebye' in 1296 document, 'Woghby' (1317), 'Woghebi' (1340), 'Hogheby(e)' (1417), 'Hoockaby' (1573), 'Hookeby' (1608). Name thought to derive from the Old English 'woh', meaning crooked, and 'byge' meaning bend, curve; a reference to the big loop of the West Dart here.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

The later 20th century historic maps shows the layout of the farm buildings appears to have been retained apparently unchanged.

Large modern building overlying the position of the original buildings to the south-east of the farmhouse etc. can be seen on the aerial photograph.

Modern mapping shows the large modern farm building to the south-east and the surviving farmhouse and associated buildings at Huccaby Farm.