Name:Wall along west side of Forde Close, Newton Abbot

High limestone rubble wall marking the eastern boundary of the former railway works.

• BOUNDARY WALL (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Comparison between this map and modern mapping shows that the northern end of the wall has been altered.

Google, 2018, Google Streetview (Website). SDV360654.

High limestone rubble wall running from a side entrance into the former railway works, north along Forde Close. The wall is terminated at its southern end with a brick pier and it is likely that it once ran further south along the entire length of the railway works. The wall is in four distinct sections. The first, southern section has been heightened and has brick coping. The middle section looks to be of one build and has stone coping. The third section is lower and flat-topped. The final, northern section is of a different build and looks modern. Map object partly based on this source (final section not included).

Harrison, V., 2018, The Carriage and Wagon Repair Shop and Associated Boundary Wall, Forde Close, Newton Abbot (Un-published). SDV360822.

Substantial random rubble limestone wall along Forde Close. The wall marks the boundary of the Great Western Railway works. It together with the adjoining wagon shop represent major surviving elements of the railway and works.