Name:Old Parsonage, Manaton

Summary

Building depicted on the Tithe Map, and referred to as 'Old Parsonage House'. Removed by the time of the later 19th century historic map, and site later used for the Parish Room (see related record).

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• VICARAGE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Long, narrow rectangular building, aligned east-west depicted on the Tithe Map. Plot 516; 'Old Parsonage House in front', owned by the Reverend John Charles Carwithen. It is not shown on the later 19th century historic map.

Baldwin, J. + Butler, S. + Harper, B. + Hewitt, J. + Hugo, R. + Kapff, M. + Perkins, K. + Stewart, C. + Taylor, A., 1999, The Book of Manaton, 33 (Monograph). SDV351773.

The site is later built over (in 1898) with the Parish Room, a stone and corrugated iron construction acquired by the Viscount Hambledon and entrusted to a local committee for parochial use.