Name:The Parish Room, Manaton

Summary

Built in 1898, this was a stone and corrugated iron structure acquired in 1917 by Viscount Hambledon and used for parish activities. At this time it was known as St Winifred's Room. Later replaced with the modern Hall building.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• PARISH HALL (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1898 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

The 'Iron Room' is depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The building is just visible on the aerial photographs, with a possible extension on the north-western end, creating an inverted L-shaped structure.

Baldwin, J. + Butler, S. + Harper, B. + Hewitt, J. + Hugo, R. + Kapff, M. + Perkins, K. + Stewart, C. + Taylor, A., 1999, The Book of Manaton, 33 (Monograph). SDV351773.

In 1917, the Viscount Hambledon acquired the Parish Room, a stone and corrugated iron construction built in 1898, which he then entrusted to a local committee for parochial use. At that time it was known as St Winifred's Room and an entrance to it was made from the road, the site of the present Parish Hall.

The 1999-2000 aerial shows the modern hall, which appears to have replaced the old corrugated iron structure.